Business visa (Investment) subclass 188B

V-fam1 

 This option is for those Business professionals who have have managed investments or owned a business and who want to invest AUD 1.5 million in a Australian State or Territory Government bonds

The investor stream applicants must meet the following requirements: 

  • You have had business and personal net assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the last 2 fiscal years
  • You must make an investment of AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory bonds prior to grant of the visa
  • Must be nominated by a State/Territory government and invited by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to apply for visa
  • No minimum English language requirement
  • Upper age limit of up to 55 years
  • Have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments and/or qualifying business activity
  • Have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing business
  • Make the government-approved designated investment before a visa can be granted

Nomination by a State/territory government

Like Subclass 188 Innovation Stream, the applicants for the Investment Stream are also required to be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government (example Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, Australian Capital Territory, etc)

Investment Points test

The visa applicant is required to score at least 65 on the Innovation Points test. Points are awarded for: 

  • Age
  • Business experience
  • Net personal and business assets
  • Business turnover
  • Innovation (example: exports, patents, unique business idea, etc)
  • English language proficiency and
  • Academic/vocational qualifications

V-farm1